crest

2018 GUI and Inter Club Competitions

Jimmy Bruen Team Captain Gary Brennan

The team travelled to Ballyclare again on Tuesday evening to play Greenacres G C in the first knockout round, unfortunately they lost in a very competitive game, good luck to Greenacres in the next round.

Pierce Purcell Team Captain Moorland Holmes

The team travelled to Larne Golf Club on Sunday 13th May and produced some great golf to come through as top qualifiers they now play Antrim G C in the first knockout round, date to be arranged.

Ladies Junior Cup Team Captain Laura Maguire

The team played the first leg of the match v Donaghadee on Saturday 12th May and won 5-0 second leg to be played Friday 1st June.

Ulster Cup Team Captain Mark McNeil

The team traveled to Nuremore G C on Saturday 12th May and the team put in an outstanding performance winning five matches to win the tie 10-4 they now play Bushfoot in the next round, dates to be arranged.

Fred Daly Trophy Team Captain Ronnie Ferguson

The team traveled to Ballyclare for the first leg of their match on Saturday 12th May, and secured two points in a 3:2 defeat they play the return fixture this  Saturday 19th May, tee off 3pm, all supporters welcome.

Mixed Foursomes Team Captains Ronnie Ferguson & Laura Maguire

Qualifying at Whitehead Golf Club on Sunday 20th May, teeing off from 11.15, all supporters welcome.

Holt Shield Team Captain Gary McKinstry

The team is grouped with Hilton Templepatrick and Carrickfergus Golf Clubs and they played the first of their group matches at Cairndhu on Friday 4th May winning 5/0, the second round match was postponed due to waterlogged greens.

Senior Cup Team Captain Brian Galway

Qualifying at Moyola Golf Club on Sunday 27th May, teeing off from 11.00, all supporters welcome.

Junior Cup Team Captain Gareth Owen

Qualifying at Cairndhu Golf Club on Sunday 3rd June, teeing off from 08.30, all supporters welcome.

Barton Shield Team Captain Stephen Taggert

Qualifying at Hilton Templepatrick Golf Club on Sunday 17th June, teeing off from 08.30, all supporters welcome.

Belfast & District Cup Team Captain Paul Stinson

The team to play the winners from Blackwood, Greenisland or Fortwilliam with the tie to be played by 25th June.

East Antrim League Team Captain Kieran O Donnell

The team is drawn in the Tom McAllister Section along with Greenisland (A), Hilton Templepatrick (H), Ballymena (H), Cliftonville (A) and City of Belfast (H).

Ulster Fourball Team Captain Raymond Ferguson

The team played Ballyclare in the first round and after two very close games, they were unfortunate to lose out on holes.

Cairndhu Golf Club Ltd
Day Min Max Wind Weather
Tue
22nd
8°C 14°C
NNE

8 mph

Wed
23rd
9°C 15°C
ESE

5 mph

Thu
24th
10°C 20°C
NE

4 mph