crest

Club Achievements

1946 Barton Shield Finalists
1951 East Antrim League Winners
1960 East Antrim League Winners
1961 East Antrim League Winners
1962 East Antrim League Winners
  Qualified for the Junior Cup for the first time and reached the semi-final
1963 East Antrim League Winners
1967 East Antrim League Winners
1969 East Antrim League Winners
1972 Fred Daly Trophy Finalists
1973 Cairndhu Ladies won the East Antrim League
  Fred Daly Trophy Finalists
1974 Ulster Cup Winners
1975 The Ladies won the East Antrim League
1976 Lilian Malone and Pat McErlean won the Ulster Section of the Daily Mail Foursomes
1977 Carlsberg Inter-Club Tournament Trophy Winners
East Antrim League Winners
1982 Fred Daly Trophy Finalists
  Club Captain David McKinstry partnered by Ronnie Ferguson won the United Kingdom Volkswagen Grand Prize Tournament at Turnberry Golf Club in Scotland.
1984 Fred Daly Trophy Winners
1985 Coca-Cola Open Youth Championship Winners
1986 Ulster Section of the Aer Lingus Championship Winners
1987 Coca-Cola Open Youth Championship Winners
  Junior East Antrim League Winners
  Holt Shield Finalists
1988 Fred Daly Trophy Winners
  The youths team won the Ulster Branch section of the Irish Club Championship.
1989 Holt Shield Winners
  Coca-Cola Youth Championship Winners
1990 G U I Ulster Branch Junior Cup Winners
  The Captain Robert Barton and Brian Todd won the Captain's Prize Winners' Tournament at Ballyclare Golf Club.
1994

Golfing Union of Ireland Ulster Branch Barton Shield Winners
Beaten finalists in All Ireland Championship
Winners of the East Antrim Trophy

1995 The Ulster Fourball, “Dream Team” won the County Shield
  East Antrim Scratch Trophy Winners
1996 Ken Lough and Stephen Watts won the Belfast Telegraph Foursomes at Balmoral Golf Club
  The Fourball “Dream Team” won the North Antrim Shield
  Ulster Section of the Irish Club Youths Championship Winners
  A juvenile team of 12 to 18 handicappers received the Ava Shield for winning their section at Clandeboye Golf Club
1997 The Ulster Fourball Team lost in the final of this Championship but won the North Antrim Shield
1998 Winners of the Grand Final of the Smirnoff Shoot-Out Tournament in Spain
1999 Winners of the Grand Final of the Smirnoff Shoot-Out Tournament in Spain
2003 Barton Shield Finalists
2005 Belfast and District Cup Winners
  Gareth Owen and Andrew Little won the Belfast Telegraph Foursomes
2006 Irish Club Youths - Ulster Champions
2007 Belfast and District Cup Winners
2009 Ulster Cup Finalists
2010 Irish Junior Foursomes - Ulster Champions the team of Ryan McKinstry, Michael Abram, Neil McKinstry and Stephen Watts went on to become All Ireland Champions.
2011 Fred Daly Trophy Finalists
2012 Fred Daly Trophy Winners
  Ava Shield Winners
  Junior East Antrim League Winners
2013 Ulster Cup Winners
  East Antrim League Winners
  Junior East Antrim League Winners
  North Antrim Shield Finalists
   
2014 East Antrim League Winners
  Ladies Intermediate Cup Finalists
   
2016 Ulster Cup Winners
  Belfast & District Cup Winners
   

Achievement on the Fairways – Individuals

1969 Michael McIlwrath won the Under 18 East Antrim Scratch Championship at Whitehead Golf Club
1974 Rory Houston was a runner-up in both the Munster and Leinster Boys Championships
1976 Brian McMillan set a new course record of 64 in the Harp Lager Open Stroke. This is a record that has been equalled, but never beaten.
1983 John McKinstry turned in an excellent performance in winning both the Ulster and Leinster Boys Championships
1986 Paula McKinstry selected to play for the Irish Girls Team
1988 Brian Galway selected to play on the Irish Boys Team  
1990 John Clarke selected to play on the Irish Boys Team
1994 David McMullan selected to play on the Irish Boys Team
1997 John McKinstry selected to represent Antrim in the inter-county match against Fermanagh
2000 Roma Convery selected to play for the Irish Girls Team
2010 Ryan McKinstry represents Ulster in Under 18 Inter Pro's
  Stephen Watts and Neil McKinstry represent Ulster in Under 15 Inter Pro's
  Neil McKinstry wins Ulster , Connaught and Munster Under 14 Boys Championships
  Neil McKinstry wins Irish Boys Under 14 Championship
  Ryan McKinstry wins Leinster Boys Under 17 Championship
2011 Ryan McKinstry follows in his fathers footsteps to win the Leinster Boys Championship later in the same year wins the Ulster Youths Championship
  Ryan McKinstry winner of the Larne Young Sports Person of the Year Award
  Ryan McKinstry represents Ulster in Under 18 Inter Pro's
  Neil McKinstry winner of the Ulster Under 15 Order of Merit
  Neil McKinstry represents Ireland in Four Nations Championship
  Ryan Long and Neil McKinstry represent Ulster in Under 15 Inter Pro's
2012 Stephen Watts represents Ulster in Under 18 Inter Pro's
  Stephen Watts Runner Up Leinster Youths
  Neil McKinstry represents Ireland Under 16
2013 Stephen Watts represents Ulster in the under 18’s Interprovincial Championships
  Stephen Watts represents Ireland in the Henry Cooper Championship
  Marc Mc Kinstry represents Ulster in the under 15’s Interprovincial Championships
2014 Marc Mc Kinstry & Ryan Long represented Ulster in the under 18’s Interprovincial Championships
  Marc Mc Kinstry represents Ireland in the 4 nations Championships in Holland
  Marc Mc Kinstry represents Ireland in the under 16 Italian Open
  Reece Black – Winner of the Ulster Order of Merit – Under 15’s
  Marc Mc Kinstry – Winner of the Ulster Order of Merit – Under 18’s
  Reece Black represents Ulster in the under 15’s Interprovincial Championships.
 2015 Marc McKinstry wins the Connaught Boys U18 Championship, Roscommon GC.
  Marc McKinstry selected to U18 Ulster team for Inter Provincials, Athlone GC.
  Marc McKinstry selected to the Irish team for the U18 Home Internationals, Conwy GC,Wales 
  Neil McKinstry wins the Ulster Youths Championship, Belvoir Park GC.
2016 Neil McKinstry wins the Irish Youths Championship, Galway GC.
  Marc Mc Kinstry represents Ireland in the 4 nations Championships, Ballyliffen GC

Leading Ladies

When it comes to Representative Honours, International success and winning both trophies and accolades, two ladies stand head and shoulders above the rest - Lillian Starret (nee Malone) and Laura Webb (nee Bolton).

Between them, these ladies gathered Inter-Provincial and International caps and trophies for fun. The brief resume of their achievements listed below barely does them justice such was their dominance in the 70’s and 80’s.

Laura now lives in England and, I’m told, still plays a mean game, while Lillian still plays at Cairndhu and works in the Pro Shop at the Hilton in Templepatrick.

Both Lillian and Laura are Honorary Life Members of Cairndhu.
Lillian Starret
Ulster Inter-Provincial Team – 1973 – 1981
Irish International Team – 1975 -1977 & 1981
Winner, Ulster Scratch Cup – 1975 & 1981
Winner, North West Scratch Cup – 1973 & 1975
Winner, Midland Scratch Cup – 1975
Lillian is currently the Team Captain of The Irish Ladies Intermediate Team
Laura Webb
Ulster Inter-Provincial Team – 1978, 1980 – 1985, 1987 – 1992
Irish International Team – 1981 – 1982, 1988 – 1989, 1991 – 1992
European Ladies Team – 1989
Irish Close Champion – 1982 & 1994
Ulster Scratch Cup – 1989, 1991 & 1994
Winner, North West Scratch Cup – 1980, 1981, 1982 & 1984

Cairndhu Golf Club Ltd
Day Min Max Wind Weather
Fri
24th
5°C 6°C
W

15 mph

Sat
25th
5°C 5°C
WNW

21 mph

Sun
26th
7°C 10°C
W

15 mph